• Wed 80°F / 49°F

2012 Olympics: Day 15 Recap

Bill Clark/Getty Images(LONDON) -- Canoe/Kayak, Flatwater: Men's K-1 200m: Great Britain's Ed McKeever, Silver: Spain's Saul Craviotto Riverso, Bronze: Canada's Mark de Jonge.

Canoe/Kayak, Flatwater: Men's C-1 200m: Gold: Ukraine's Yuri Cheban, Silver: Lithuania's Jevgenij Shulkin, Bronze: Russia's Ivan Shtyl'.

Canoe/Kayak, Flatwater: Women's K-1 200m: Gold: New Zealand's Lisa Carrington, Silver: Ukraine's Inna Osypenko-Radomska, Bronze: Hungary's Natasa Douchev-Janics.

Canoe/Kayak, Flatwater: Men's K-2 200m: Gold: Russia's Yury Postrigay/Alexander Dyachenko, Silver: Belarus' Raman Piatrushenka/Vadzim Makhneu, Bronze: Great Britain's Liam Heath/Jon Schofield.

Cycling, Mountain Bike: Women's Race: Gold: France's Julie Bresset, Silver: Germany's Sabine Spitz, Bronze: United States' Georgia Gould.

Rhythmic Gymnastics: Individual All-Around Rotation 4: Gold: Russia's Yevgenia Kanayeva, Silver: Russia's Daria Dmitrieva, Bronze: Belarus' Lyubov Cherkashina.

Track & Field: Women's 20km Walk: Gold: Russia, Silver: Russia, Bronze: China

Track & Field: Men's 50km Walk: Gold: Russia's Sergey Kirdyapkin, Silver: Australia's Jared Tallent, Bronze: China's Si Tianfeng.

Track & Field: Women's High Jump: Gold: Russia's Anna Chicherova, Silver: United States' Brigetta Barrett, Bronze: Russia's Svetlana Shkolina.

Track & Field: Men's Javelin: Gold: Trinidad and Tobago, Silver: Ukraine, Bronze: Finland.

Track & Field: Men's 5,000m: Gold: Great Britain, Silver: Ethiopia, Bronze: Kenya. 

Track & Field: Women's 800m Walk: Gold: Russia, Silver: South Africa, Bronze: Russia.

Track & Field: Women's 4x400m Relay: Gold: United States, Silver: Russia, Bronze: Jamaica.

Track & Field: Men's 4x400m Relay: Gold: Jamaica, Silver: United States, Bronze: Trinidad and Tobago.

Women's Volleyball Gold Medal Match: Brazil defeats United States.

Women's Volleyball Bronze Medal Match: Japan defeats South Korea.

Sailing Women's Elliot 6m Gold Medal Match: Spain defeats Australia.

Sailing Women's Elliot 6m Bronze Medal Match: Finland defeats Russia.

Men's Field Hockey Gold Medal Match: Germany defeats Netherlands.

Men's Field Hockey Bronze Medal Match: Australia defeats Great Britain.

Women's Baskeball Gold Medal Match: United States defeats France, 86-50.

Women's Baskeball Bronze Medal Match: Australia defeats Russia, 83-74.

Women's Handball Gold Medal Match: Norway defeats Montenegro, 26-23.

Women's Handball Bronze Medal Match: Spain defeats South Korea, 31-29.

Wrestling: Men's Freestyle 60kg: Gold: Azerbaijan's Toghrul Asgarov, Silver: Russia's Besik Kudukhov, Bronze: United States' Scott Coleman.

Wrestling: Men's Freestyle 84kg: Gold: Azerbaijan, Silver: Puerto Rico, Bronze: Georgia.

Wrestling: Men's Freestyle 120kg: Gold: Uzbekistan, Silver: Georgia, Bronze: Iran.

Men's Modern Pentathlon: Gold: Czech-Republic, Silver: China, Bronze: Hungary.

Boxing: Men's Light Flyweight Gold Medal Match: China defeats Thailand.

Boxing: Men's Bantamweight Gold Medal Match: Great Britain defeats Ireland.

Boxing: Men's Lt. Welterweight Gold Medal Match: Cuba defeats Ukraine.

Boxing: Men's Middleweight Gold Medal Match: Japan defeats Brazil.

Boxing: Men's Heavyweight Gold Medal Match: Ukraine defeats Italy.

Taekwondo: Women's Heavyweight: Gold: Serbia, Silver: France, Bronze: Russia.

Taekwondo: Men's Heavyweight: Gold: Italy, Silver: Gabon, Bronze: Cuba.

 Diving, Men's 10m Platform: Gold: China's Qiu Bo, Silver: China's Lin Yue, Bronze: United States' David Boudia.

Soccer, Men's: Gold: Mexico, Silver: Brazil, Bronze: South Korea.

 

Medal Count: United States- 102, China- 87, France- 78

 

Copyright 2012 ABC News Radio

Advertise With Us

Would you like to advertise on East Idaho News? Fill out this form to contact a representative.
  • Full and Last
  • The name of your company, business or brand.