CLICK HERE TO LISTEN LIVE - POWERED BY KEIR 101.1 EAST IDAHO'S NEWS TALK

Sochi 2014 Winter Games – Day 3 Results

Uncategorized

0  Updated at 7:54 pm, February 9th, 2014 By:
Share This Story

ABC Sports Radio(NEW YORK) — Sochi 2014 Winter Games:

Medal Count

1.   Norway – 7

2.   Netherlands – 4

United States – 4

Canada – 4

Russia – 4

Alpine Skiing – Men’s Downhill – Final

Gold: Matthias Mayer – Austria – 2:06.23

Silver: Christof Innherhofer – Italy – 2:06:29

Bronze: Kjetil Jansrud – Norway – 2:06:33

5th: Travis Ganong – United States – 2:06.64

8th: Bode Miller – United States – 2:06.75

Snowboarding – Women’s Slopestyle – Final

Gold: Jamie Anderson – United States – 95.25

Silver: Enni Rukajarvi – Finland – 92.50

Bronze: Jenny Jones – Britain – 87.25

Cross-County – Men’s 2x15KM Skiathlon– Final

Gold: Dario Cologna – Switzerland – 1:08:15.4

Silver: Marcus Hellner – Sweden – 1:08:15.8

Bronze: Martin Johnsrud Sundby – Norway – 1:08:16.8

35th: Noah Hoffman – United States – 1:11:28.1

Speedskating – Women’s 3000m – Final

Gold: Ireen Wust – Netherlands – 4:00.34

Silver: Martina Sabilkova – Czechoslovakia – 4:01.95

Bronze: Olga Graf – Russia – 4:03.47

10th: Jilleanne Rookard – United States – 4:10.02

Biathlon – Women’s 7.5km Sprint – Final

Gold: Anastazia Kuzmina – Slovakia – 21:06.8

Silver: Olga Vilukhina – Russia – 21:26.7

Bronze: Vita Semerenko – Ukraine – 21:28.5

14th: Susan Dunklee – United States – 21:48.3

Speedskating – Women’s 3000m – Final

Gold: Ireen Wust – Netherlands – 4:00.34

Silver: Martina Sabilkova – Czechoslovakia – 4:01.95

Bronze: Olga Graf – Russia – 4:03.47

10th: Jilleanne Rookard – United States – 4:10.02

Luge – Men’s Single – Final

Gold: Felix Loch – Germany – 3:27.526

Silver: Albert Demtschenko – Russia – +0.476

Bronze: Armin Zoeggeler – Italy – +1.271

13th: Chris Mazdzer – United States – +2.428

Figure Skating– Mixed Team – Final

Gold: Russia – 75

Silver: Canada – 65

Bronze: United States – 60

Speedskating – Women’s 3000m – Final

Gold: Ireen Wust – Netherlands – 4:00.34

Silver: Martina Sabilkova – Czechoslovakia – 4:01.95

Bronze: Olga Graf – Russia – 4:03.47

10th: Jilleanne Rookard – United States – 4:10.02

Ski Jumping – Men’s Individual – Normal Hill  – Final

Gold: Kamil Stoch – Poland – 278.0

Silver: Peter Prevc – Slovakia – 265.3

Bronze: Anders Bardal – Norway – 264.1

35th: Nick Alexander – United States – 116.0

Copyright 2014 ABC News Radio