Sochi Winter Olympics – Day 16 Results

Uncategorized

0  Updated at 5:05 am, February 22nd, 2014 By: EastIdahoNews.com
Share This Story

ABC Sports Radio (NEW YORK) — Sochi 2014 Winter Games

Medal Count

Russia – 29

United States – 27

Norway – 26

Canada – 24

Netherlands – 24

Germany – 19

Cross-Country – Women’s 30KM Freestyle – Final

Gold:  Marit Bjoergen – Norway – 1:11:05.2

Silver:  Therese Johaug – Norway – 1:11:07.8

Bronze:  Kristin Stormer Steira – Norway – 1:11:28.8

24th:  Elizabeth Stephen – United States – 1:14:11.8

Snowboarding – Men’s Parallel Slalom – Final

Gold:  Vic Wild – Russia

Silver:  Zan Kosir – Slovenia

Bronze:  Benjamin Karl – Austria

Women’s Parallel Slalom – Final

Gold:  Julia Dujmovits – Austria

Silver:  Anke Karstens – Germany

Bronze:  Amelie Kober – Germany

Biathlon – Men’s 4 x 7.5km Relay – Final

Gold: Evgeny Ustyugov, Dmitry Malyshko, Anton Shipulin, Alexander Volkov – Russia – 1:12:15.9

Silver: Simon Schempp, Arnd Peiffer, Erik Lesser, Daniel Bohm, – Germany – +3.5

Bronze: Daniel Metsotitsch, Simon Eder, Christoph Sumann, Dominik Landertinger – Austria – +29.8

16th: Sean Doherty, Lowell Bailey, Russell Currier, Leif Nordgren – United States – +5:22.3

Speedskaing – Men’s Team Pursuit, 8 Laps – Final

Gold:Jan Blokhuijsen, Koen Verweij, Sven Kramer – Netherlands – 3:37.71

Silver: Lee Seung-Hoon, Joo Hyun-Jun, Kim Cheol-Min, Korea – 3:40.85

Bronze: Zbigniew Brodka, Jan Syzmanski, Konrad Niedzwiedzki – Poland – 3:41.

7th: Brian Hansen, Joey Mantia, Jonathan Kuck, Shani Davis – United States – +3:51.76

Ice Hockey – Men’s Ice Hockey – Final, 3-4

Bronze: Finland

4th: United States

Speedskaing – Women’s Team Pursuit, 6 Laps – Final

Gold: Marrit Lennstra, Jorien ter Mors, Lotte Van Beek, Iren Wust – Netherlands –  2:58.05

Silver: Natalie Czerwonka, Katarzyn Wozniak, Katarzyna Bachleda-Curus, Luiza Zlotkowska – Poland – 3:05.55

Bronze: Yekaterina Shikhova, Yekaterina Lobysheva, Yuliya Skokova, Olga Graf – Russia – 2:59.73

6th: Jilleane Rookard, Brittany Bowe, Heather Richardson – United States – 3:03.77

Alpine Skiing – Men’s Slalom, Run 2 – Final

Gold: Mario Matt – Austria – 1:41.84

Silver: Marcel Hirscher – Austria – 1:42.12

Bronze: Henrik Kristofferson – Norway – 1:42.67

13th: Nolan Kasper – United States – 1:44.22

Copyright 2014 ABC News Radio