LIST: Candidates running for mayor or council seats in eastern Idaho

Local

Share This
Adobe stock image

IDAHO FALLS — Election season is upon us and many — and a slew of candidates have filed to run for office.

The filing time period for those wanting to run for local office ended on at 5 p.m. Sept. 8.

Elections will be held Nov. 7. County Clerks will mail absentee ballots to those who requested them Oct. 6. The last day to pre-register to vote is Oct. 13. Those who don’t pre-register will be able to register the day of the election.

Early voting will begin by Oct. 23, for counties that allow early voting. Last day for early voting is Nov. 3, until 5 p.m.

Absentee voters have until 8 p.m. on Nov. 7, to return their ballots to the County Clerk’s Elections Office.

Voting begins Nov. 7, at 8 a.m. and goes to 8 p.m. Click here to find your polling location.

The following is a list of those running for mayor and City Council throughout eastern Idaho.

Idaho Falls Mayor Candidates:

  • (Incumbent) Rebecca Casper
  • Barbara Ehardt
  • Ronald Micahel Jorde
  • Kenly Ryan Osterhout
  • Jeff Thompson

Candidates for Idaho Falls Council Seat Two:

  • Shelly Smede
  • (Incumbent) David Smith

Candidates for Idaho Falls Council Seat Four:

  • Jim Francis
  • Craig Lords

Candidates for Idaho Falls Council Seat Six:

  • Daniel Jess Beck
  • James Freeman

Pocatello Mayor Candidates:

  • Tammy Bartlett
  • (Incumbent) Brian Blad
  • Chad Horst
  • Jamie Hudson
  • Sam Laoboonmi
  • Sierra “Idaho Lorax” Carta
  • Paul Shepard

Candidates for Pocatello City Council Seat Four:

  • (Incumbent) Heidi Adamson
  • Danny Wells

Candidates for Pocatello City Council Seat Five:

  • Linda Leeuwrik
  • (Incumbent) Michael Orr

Candidates for Pocatello City Council Seat Six:

  • Richard “Rick” Cheatum
  • Debodeep “Sanju” Choudhury
  • Steven Conway
  • Elton Zundel

Blackfoot Mayor Candidates:

  • (Incumbent) Paul Loomis
  • Marc Carroll
  • Jim Thomas
  • Chase Van Orden

Candidates for Blackfoot City Council Seat One:

  • (Incumbent) Christopher Jensen
  • Sean Williams

Candidates for Council Seat Two:

  • (Incumbent) Layne “Skip” Gardner

Rigby Mayor Candidates:

  • (Incumbent) Jason Richardson

Rigby City Council Candidates:

  • Christopher Danielson
  • (Incumbent) Richard Datwyler
  • Juan Gonzalez
  • (Incumbent) Benson Taylor
  • (Incumbent) Nicole Weight

St. Anthony Mayor Candidates:

  • (Incumbent) Neils Thueson
  • Donald Powell

St. Anthony City Council Candidates:

  • Chad Quayle
  • (Incumbent) Rod Willmore
  • Rod Nichols

City Council Candidates for Rexburg:

  • (Incumbent) Christopher Mann
  • (Incumbent) Brad Wolfe
  • Mike Walker

Ammon Mayor Candidate

  • Sean Coletti

City Council Candidates for Seat One

  • David McDaniel
  • Wayne Maness
  • Scott Wessel

City Council Candidates for Seat Two

  • (Incumbent) Russell Slack

City Council Candidates for Seat Four

  • (Incumbent) Byron Wiscombe

City Council Candidates for Seat Six

  • Craig Tibbitts
  • Mark Permann

TWITTER FEED