• Wed 50°F / 34°F

2012 Olympics: Day 10 Recap

Bill Clark/Getty Images(LONDON) --Track and Field, Women's Pole Vault: Gold: Jenn Suhr of the United States; Silver: Yarisley Silva of Cuba; Bronze: Yelena Isinbayeva of Russia;

Shooting, 50-meter Rifle 3-Positions: Gold: Marksman Niccolo Campriani of Italy; Silver:  Kim Jong-hyun of South Korea; Bronze: Matthew Emmons of the United States;

Shooting, Men's Trap: Gold: Giovanni Cenogoraz of Croatia; Silver: Massimo Fabbrizi of Italy; Bronze: Fehaid Aldeehani of Kuwait;

Sailing, Women's Laser Radial: Gold: Xu Lijia of China; Silver: Marit Bouwmeester of the Netherlands; Bronze: Evi Van Acker of Belgium;

Sailing, Men's Laser: Gold: Simon Groteluschen of Germany; Silver: Alejandro Foglia Costa of Uruguay; Bronze: Paul Goodison of Great Britain;

Gymnastics, Men's Rings: Gold: Arthur Zanetti of Brazil; Silver: Chen Yibing of China; Bronze: Matteo Morandi of Italy;

Gymnastics, Women's Uneven Bars: Gold: Aliya Mustafina of Russia; Silver: He Kexin of China; Beth Tweddle of Great Britain; Gabby Douglas of the United States finished 8th;

Gymnastics, Men's Vault: Gold: Yang Hak Seon of South Korea; Silver: Denis Ablyazin of Russia; Bronze: Igor Radivilov of Ukraine;

Equestrian, Team Jumping: Gold: Great Britain; Silver: The Netherlands; Bronze: Saudi Arabia;

Cycling - Track, Men's Sprint: Gold: Jason Kenny of Great Britain; Silver: Gregory Bauge of France; Bronze: Shane Perkins of Australia;

Wrestling, Men's Greco-Roman 60kg/132lbs: Gold: Omid Haji Noroozi of Iran; Silver: Revaz Lashkhi of Georgia; Bronze: Zaur Kuramagomedov of Russia and Ryutaro Matsumoto of Japan;

Wrestling, Men's Greco-Roman 84kg/185lbs: Gold: Alan Khugaev of Russia; Silver: Karam Mohamed Gaber Ebrahim of Egypt; Bronze: Danyal Gajiyev of Kazakhstan and Damian Janikowski of Poland;

Wrestling, Men's Gerco-Roman 120kg/264.5: Gold: Mijain Lopez of Cuba; Silver: Heiki Nabi of Estonia; Bronze: Riza Kayaalp of Turkey and Johan Euren of Sweden;

Weightlifting, Men's 105kg/231lbs: Gold: Oleksiy Torokhtiy of Ukraine; Silver: Navab Nasirshelal of Iran; Bronze: Bartlomiej Wojciech Bonk of Poland;

Track & Field, Women's Shot Put: Gold: Nadzeya Ostapchuk of Belarus; Silver: Valerie Adams of New Zealand; Bronze: Evgeniia of Russia;

Track & Field, Men's 400-meter Hurdles: Gold: Felix Sanchez of the Dominican Republic; Silver: Michael Tinsley of the United States; Bronze: Javier Culson of Puerto Rico;

Track & Field, Women's 3,000-meter Steeplechase: Gold: Russia; Silver: Tunisia; Bronze: Ethiopia;

Track & Field, Men's 400-meter: Gold: Grenada; Silver: Dominican Republic; Bronze: Trinidad & Tobago;

Medal Count: China - 64; United States - 63; Russia - 42;

 

Copyright 2012 ABC News Radio

Advertise With Us

Would you like to advertise on East Idaho News? Fill out this form to contact a representative.
  • Full and Last
  • The name of your company, business or brand.