• Fri 60°F / 33°F

2012 Olympics: Day 13 Recap

Bill Clark/Getty Images(LONDON) -- Canoe Kayak, Flatwater: Men's C-2 1000m: Gold: Germany's Peter Kretschmer/Kurt Kuschela, Silver: Belarus' Andrei Bahdanovich/Aliaksandr Bahdanovich, Bronze: Russia's Alexey Korovashkov/Ilya Pervukhin.

Canoe Kayak, Flatwater: Men's K-4 1000m: Gold: Australia, Silver: Hungary, Bronze: Czech Republic.

Canoe Kayak, Flatwater: Women's K-1 500m: Gold: Hungary's Danuta Kozak, Silver: Inna Osypenko-Radomska, Bronze: Bridgitte Hartley.

Canoe Kayak, Flatwater: Women's K-2 500m: Gold: Germany's Franziska Weber/Tina Dietze, Silver: Katalin Kovacks/Natasa Douchev-Janics, Bronze: Poland's Karolina Naja/Beata Mikolajczyk.

Equestrian, Individual Dressage - Grand Prix Freestyle: Gold: Great Britain's Charlotte Dujardin, Silver: Netherland's Adelinde Cornellisen, Bronze: Great Britain's Laura Bechtolsheimer.

Swimming, Women's Open Water: Gold: Hungary's Eva Risztov, Silver: United State's Haley Anderson, Bronze: Italy's Martina Grimaldi.

Soccer, Women's Gold Medal Match: United States topped China, 2-1.Carli Lloyd scored both goals for the United States;

Soccer, Women's Bronze Medal Match: Canada shutout France, 1-0.

Boxing, Women's Flyweight: Gold: Great Britain; Silver: China;

Boxing, Women's Lightweight: Gold: Ireland; Silver: Russia;

Boxing, Women's Middleweight: Gold: United States: Silver: Russia;

Water Polo, Gold Medal Match: United States edged Spain, 8-5.

Water Polo, Bronze Medal Match: Australia beat Hungary, 13-11.

Diving, Women's 10-meter Platform: Gold: China; Silver: Australia; Bronze: Malaysia;

Beach Volleyball, Men's Gold Medal Match: Germany topped Brazil;

Beach Volleyball, Men's Bronze Medal Match: Latvia defeated the Netherlands.

Wrestling, Women's Freestyle 55kg: Gold: Japan; Silver: Canada; Bronze: Colombia and Azerbaijan;

Wrestling, Women's Freestyle 72kg: Gold: Russia; Silver: Bulgaria; Bronze: Kazakhstan and Spain;

Track & Field, Men's Triple Jump: Gold: Christain Taylor of the United States; Silver: Will Claye of the United States; Bronze: Fabrizio Donato of Italy;

Track & Field, Men's 800-meter: Gold: David Rudisha of Kenya; Silver: Nijel Amos of Botswana; Bronze: Timothy Kitum of Kenya;

Track & Field, Men's 200-meter: Gold: Usain Bolt of Jamaica; Silver: Yohan Blake of Jamaica; Bronze: Warren Weir of Jamaica;

Track & Field, Men's Decathlon: Gold: Ashton Eaton of the United States; Silver: Trey Hardee of the United States; Bronze: Leonel Suarez of Cuba;

Taekwondo, Women's Featherweight: Gold: Great Britain; Silver: China; Bronze: France and Chinese Taipei;

Taekwondo, Men's Featherweight: Gold: Turkey; Silver: Iran; Bronze: United States and Afghanistan;

Medal Count: United States - 90 total, 39 Gold; China - 80 total, 37 Gold; Russia - 56 total, 12 Gold;

Copyright 2012 ABC News Radio

Advertise With Us

Would you like to advertise on East Idaho News? Fill out this form to contact a representative.
  • Full and Last
  • The name of your company, business or brand.