• Wed 50°F / 34°F

2012 Olympics: Day 5 Recap

Al Bello/Getty Images(LONDON) -- Swimming Women’s 4x200m Freestyle Relay Finals – Gold: The United States - Allison Schmitt, Missy Franklin, Dana Vollmer and Shannon Vreeland (7:42.92 – New Olympic Record); Silver: Australia; Bronze: France;

Fencing Men’s Individual Epee Gold Match: Limardo Gascon of Venezuela defeated Bartosz Piasecki of Norway, 15-10 to win the Gold Medal.

Fencing Men’s Individual Epee Bronze Match: Jinsun Jung of South Korea defeated Seth Kelsey of the United States, 12-11 to win the Bronze Medal.

Fencing Women’s Individual Sabre Gold Match:
Jiyeon Kim of South Korea defeated Sophia Velikaia of Russia, 15-9 to win the Gold Medal.

Fencing Women’s Individual Sabre Bronze Match:  Olga Kharlan of the Ukraine defeated Mariel Zagunis of the United States, 15-10 to win the Bronze Medal.

Gymnastics Men’s All-Around Finals –
Gold: Kohei Uchimura of Japan; Silver: Marcel Nguyen of Germany; Bronze: Danell Leyva of the United States;

Judo Women’s 70kg Finals - Gold: Luice Decosse of France; Silver: Kerstin Thiele of Germany; Bronze: Yuri Alvear of Colombia and Edith Bosch of the Netherlands;

Judo Men’s 90k Finals –
Gold: Dae-Nam Song of South Korea; Silver: Asley Gonzalez of Cuba; Bronze: Ilias Illiadis of Greece and Masashi Nishiyama of Japan;

Rowing – Men’s Eight Finals –
Gold: Germany; Silver: Canada; Bronze: Great Britain

Table Tennis – Women’s Gold Medal Match – Li Xiaoxia of China defeated Ding Ning of China, 4-1 to win the Gold medal.

Table Tennis – Women’s Bronze Medal Match –
Feng Tianwei of Singapore defeated Katsumi Ishikawa of Japan, 4-0 to win the Bronze medal.

Rowing, Women's Pair Final: Gold: Heather Glover and Heather Stanning of Great Britain; Silver: Sarah Tait and Kate Hornsey of Australia; Bronze: Rebecca Scown and Juliette Haigh of New Zealand

Sara Hendershot and Sarah Zelenka of the United States finished 4th.

Rowing, Men's Pair Final: Gold: Hamish Bond and Eric Murray of New Zealand; Silver: Niccolo' Mornati and Lorenzo Carboncini of Italy; Bronze: Frandsen Scott and David Calder of Canada.

Tom Peszek and Silas Stafford of the United States finished 4th.

Rowing, Women's Quadruple Sculls Final: Gold: Ukrane with a time of 6:35.93; Silver: Germany with a time of 6:38.09; Bronze: The United States with a time of 6:40.63

Cycling, Road: Women's Individual Time Trial: Gold: Kristen Armstrong of the United States (37:34.82), Silver: Judith Arndt of Germany, Bronze: Olga Zabelinskaya of Russia.

Cycling, Road: Men's Individual Time Trial: Gold: Great Britain's Bradley Wiggins, Silver: Germany's Tony Martin, Bronze: Great Britain's Christopher Froome.

Diving, Men's Synchronized 3m Springboard: Gold: China's Luo Yutong/Qin Kai, Silver: Russia's Ilya Zakharov/Evgeny Kuznetsov, Bronze: United States' Troy Dumais/Kristian Ipsen.

Shooting, Women's 25M Pistol: Gold: Korea's Kim Jangmi, Silver: China's Chen Ying, Bronze: Olena Kostevych.

Weightlifting, Women's 69kg/170 lbs Group A: Gold: DPR Korea's Jong Sim Rim, Silver: Romania's Roxana Daniela Cocos, Bronze: Belarus' Maryna Shkermankova.

Weightlifting, Men's 77kg/170 lbs Group A: Gold: China's Lu Xiaojun, Silver: China's Lu Hoajie, Bronze: Cuba's Ivan Cambar Rodriguez.

Canoe/Kayak Whitewater Men's K-1: Gold: Italy's Daniele Molmenti, Silver: Czech Republic's Vavrinec Hradilek, Bronze: Germany's Hannes Aigner.

Swimming, Men's 200m Breaststroke: Gold: Hungary's Daniel Gyurta, Silver: Great Britain's Michael Jamieson, Bronze: Japan's Ryo Tateishi.

Swimming, Men's 100m Freestyle: Gold: The United States' Nathan Adrian, Australia's James Magnussen, Bronze: Canada's Brent Hayden.

Swimming, Women's 200m Butterfly: Gold: China's Jiao Liuyang, Silver: Spain's Mireia Belmonte Garcia, Bronze: Japan's Hoshi Natsumi.

Medal Count: China – 30; The United States – 29; Japan - 17;

Copyright 2012 ABC News Radio

Advertise With Us

Would you like to advertise on East Idaho News? Fill out this form to contact a representative.
  • Full and Last
  • The name of your company, business or brand.