TODAY'S WEATHER
Sponsored by Maverik
60°
clear sky
humidity: 36%
wind: 6mph SSW
H 59 • L 59

Here’s who is running for mayor and city council in the November election

East Idaho Elects

Share This
Stock image

IDAHO FALLS – Election season is almost here and candidates throughout eastern Idaho are vying for mayoral and city council positions in the general election Nov. 5.

The deadline for candidates to file was Friday. Here is a list of candidates running in each city within Bingham, Bonneville, Jefferson, Madison and Fremont counties.

Note: Candidates running uncontested denoted by an asterisk *.

BONNEVILLE COUNTY CITIES

Ammon

City Council Seat 1

  • Scott R. Wessel (Incumbent)
  • Karen Anderson

City Council Seat 3

  • *Rex Thompson (Incumbent)

City Council Seat 5

  • D. Ray Ellis
  • Josh Wheeler
  • Debra W. Clapp

Note: Incumbent councilman Brian Powell is not running for re-election on Seat 5.

Idaho Falls

City Council Seat 1

  • *Michelle Ziel-Dingman (Incumbent)

City Council Seat 3

  • Thomas Hally (Incumbent)
  • Stephanie Lucas

City Council Seat 5

  • *John Radford (Incumbent)

Iona

City Council (two seats)

  • *Peter Wadsworth (Incumbent)
  • *Robert Geray (Incumbent)

Ucon

City Council (three seats)

  • *Phillip Campbell (Incumbent)
  • *John Brasier (Incumbent)
  • *Larry Gillmore (Incumbent)

BINGHAM COUNTY CITIES

Blackfoot

City Council (two seats)

  • *Bart Brown (Incumbent)
  • *Jan Simpson (Incumbent)

Shelley

City Council (two seats)

  • *Adam French (Incumbent)
  • *Leif Watson

Firth

City Council (two seats)

  • *Stewart Portela (Incumbent)
  • *Shirley Bame

Basalt

Mayor

  • Larry D. Wagoner (Incumbent)
  • Matthew R. Burch

City Council

  • Pam Croft (Incumbent)
  • Brittney Brittain

Aberdeen

Mayor

  • *Larry Barrett (Incumbent)

City Council

  • Alan Summers (Incumbent)
  • Karl D. Vollmer
  • Diane Hernandez

Atomic City

Four seats

  • Dieter H. Nippert (Incumbent)
  • Larry C. Fiedler
  • Jared Mundell
  • Anthony Bandiera

JEFFERSON COUNTY CITIES

Rigby

City Council (three seats)

  • Doug Burke (Incumbent)
  • Roarke Burke
  • Aliza King

Menan

Mayor

  • *Tad Haight (Incumbent)

City Council (two seats)

  • Ron Jones (Incumbent)
  • Troy Hansen
  • Ken Meacham

Lewisville

City Council

  • *James Ball (Incumbent)
  • *Linda Linsenmann

Ririe

Mayor

  • *Larry Lovell (Incumbent)

Roberts

Mayor

  • *Robert Berlin (Incumbent)

City Council

  • *Connie Surerus (Incumbent)
  • *Edidt Ramirez Sanchez (Incumbent)

Mud Lake

Mayor

  • *Sherry Locascio (Incumbent)

City Council

  • *Bill Locascio (Incumbent)
  • *Mark Reyes (Incumbent)

MADISON COUNTY CITIES

Rexburg

Mayor

  • Jerry Merrill (Incumbent)
  • Travis Brown

City Council (three seats)

  • Tisha Flora (Incumbent)
  • Jordan C. Busby (Incumbent)
  • Robert Chambers
  • Bryanna Johnson

Sugar City

Mayor

  • David Ogden (Incumbent)
  • Steven Adams
  • Timothy Frogue (Dropped out)

City Council (two-year seat)

  • DeVerl Stoddard
  • Clyde Haacke
  • Catherine Nielsen
  • Connie Fogle

City Council (four-year seat)

  • Brent Barrus (Incumbent)
  • L. Gene Jeppson
  • Joy Ball
  • Steve Davis

FREMONT COUNTY CITIES

St. Anthony

City Council (three seats)

  • Rick Hill (Incumbent)
  • David Kynoch
  • Les Fadness
  • John L. Sanders
  • Ryder Evan Robison
  • Wendy Sykes
  • Russell S Rubert

Ashton

Mayor

  • *Tom Mattingly

Note: Incumbent Mayor Teddy Stronks is not running for re-election

City Council (two seats)

  • Teresa Hansen (Incumbent)
  • Jerry Funke (Incumbent)
  • John A. Scafe
  • Sheryl Hill
  • Suzanne Brady
  • John Kaelberer

Teton

Mayor

  • Phil Sutherin (Incumbent)
  • Zachary J. Griggs
  • Austin Edwards

City Council (three seats)

  • Scott Rinehart (Incumbent)
  • Ronald B. Overson
  • Vanessa Josephson

Island Park

Mayor

  • Bruce Ard
  • Mike Bogden

Note: Incumbent mayor Tom Jewell is not seeking re-election.

City Council

  • Richard Paini
  • Mona Caldwell

Driggs

City Council
  • Jennifer Calder
  • Z Wade Kaufman
  • Allison Michalski

Newdale

Mayor

  • Dal Schwendiman
  • Chad Stevens

City Council

  • Raymond Furness
  • Joseph Powell
  • Kevin Torgrimson

BANNOCK COUNTY CITIES

Pocatello

City Council Seat 1

  • W. James “Jim” Johnston (Incumbent)
  • Dale G. Spencer
  • Christine “Chris” Stevens
  • Paul L. Schmidtlein

City Council Seat 2

  • Lance Kolbet
  • Claudia Ortega
  • Colton T. Peterson

City Council Seat 3

  • Roger Bray (Incumbent)
  • Idaho Lorax Carta
  • Ethan Ennis
  • Arlen M. Walker
  • Donald “Don” Zebe

Chubbuck

City Council Seat 1

  • Darell Stewart
  • Dan Heiner

City Council Seat 3

  • Melanie Evans

Downy

Mayor

  • Rex Nielsen

City Council

  • Kirk Price
  • John Hyde
  • Bonnie Hill
  • John Cutright
  • Larry Burden
  • Gary Barnes

Inkom

Mayor

  • Max Shaffer
  • Gerrad Montgomery

City Council

  • Teresa Norton
  • Tracie Montgomery
  • Joel Jolley
  • Jason Hooker
  • Marshall Brown

Lava Hot Springs

Mayor

  • Jon D. Thomson

City Council

  • James Page
  • Matazie Hobbs
  • Brian Hinz
  • Randy Benglan

McCammon

City Council 2-Year Term

  • Pam Bissegger
  • Stephanie Iverson

City Council 4-Year Term

  • Bill Bordeaux
  • Steve Campbell
  • Dale Kinloch
SUBMIT A CORRECTION